header images

Centre For Social Medicine - Certificate Social Health and Development

Certificate Social Health and Development :    {CSHD}

Institute : Center for Social Medicine , Loni

Level: Certificate Course

Intake Capacity :

There is no fixed intake capacity. The Centre can accommodate a maximum of 10 Students in each batch. The selection of the students is done on First-come-first serve basis

Duration :

The duration of course is Four Weeks extendable up to 12 Weeks as per the desire & needs of the candidates

Significance of the Course

The Course is specifically designed for international students’ covering their interests of conceptual understanding & practical learning in various aspects of social health, rural & community development, primary health care, and health of the underprivileged in resource poor settings.

Coures Objectives

The objectives of the CSHD course are to:
  1. Acquire adequate understanding of the concepts of social health & development in a developing country
  2. Expose to the practical constraints of managing social health and development projects in urban and rural community.
  3. Develop skills necessary to make social & community diagnosis

Salient Features of the Course
  1. Hands on experience in rural, remote & tribal health care delivery systems, social and development projects on women’s empowerment, HIV/AIDS of FSW, MSM & Migratory workers, School Health in villages & towns.
  2. Exposure visits to primary-tertiary level medical, nursing, physiotherapy rehabilitation centres, Indian system of medicine of government & NGOs.

Prerequisites & Admission procedure

Pre-medical, Gap year pre-medical, medical students & medical residents, Pre-nursing and graduate nursing students, Physiotherapy students, Public health students, Para-medical students, Pre-health students, Physician Asst. students, Naturopathy students, Medical anthropology & medical psychology students, and all those who are interested in entering into health fields. Interested Institutions can also approach for deputation of a group of students for the course.

Course Fee & Other Expenses:

Duration of Program Charges for Non A/C Accomodation at University Campus (US $)Administrative, Training, Food & Internal transportation Charges (US $) Total Program Fee (US $)
04 WEEKS 2757251000
08 WEEKS 50010501550
10 WEEKS60012501850
11 WEEKS65013752025
12 WEEKS70015502250
13 WEEKS75016252375

Certificate of Attendance & Credits

Certificate of attendance & Credits (if required) of the course will be awarded at the end of the course.

Interested candidates can contact :
Prof. K.V. Somasundaram,
Director,
Centre for Social Medicine
Pravara Institute of Medical Sciences –Deemed University,
Loni – 413 736 Dist. Ahmednagar, Maharashtra - India
Phone: +91 2422 273600 (Extn: 1391)
Fax: +91 2422 273413
Email: csm@pmtpims.org

Course Contents & Scheduling:

  1. Principle of Social Health/ Development
    Concept of Social & Community Diagnosis, Principles of equity & empowerment, Social determinants of Health / Development, Healthy Settings – Healthy villages, Schools, Community Needs Assessment

  2. Primary Health Care & BCC
    Approaches to Primary health care, Training Change Agents – social activists, Use of Appropriate Technology, Community Participation, Advocacy & Behavioural Change Communication

  3. Management Information Systems in Social Health & Development
    Collection and use of health development information, ICT in Rural Health & Development, Setting Indicators, Monitoring and Evaluation

  4. Developing skills
    Personal Development, Understanding group dynamics, Conflict resolution, Effective listening and Counseling, Training skills


Teaching Methodology

Participative learning through active involvement of trainees
  • Lectures/Demonstrations (35%)
  • Field Visits at Rural Health Centres, Mobile Clinics, e-health centres, social development projects (65%)

Awarding Certificate Credits

Course Certificate & Credits (if required) will be awarded at the Institutional Level (Centre for Social Medicine) at the end of the course.